Daejeon Hana Citizen
Football South Korea - K League 1 Daejeon World Cup Stadium Wed 9 Sep 06:30
FC Anyang
  1. Predictions
  2. Preview
  3. Odds
  4. Stats
  5. Team News
  6. Lineups
  7. Squads
  8. Table

Daejeon Citizen vs FC Anyang Predictions

Main Match Prediction

Daejeon To Win @ -164

Bet Now BetMGM logo T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Take Citizen to Land Victory

Daejeon look like a spot of value at -164 when it comes to the Full-Time Result market. The home team should be able to deliver a victory against Anyang based on the information available.

Check out the complete Daejeon vs Anyang betting breakdown below, highlighting the logic behind our main match prediction, as well as our correct score pick, corners prediction and bet builder tips.

Daejeon Citizen vs FC Anyang Preview

Daejeon Citizen take on FC Anyang at Daejeon World Cup Stadium, with kick-off set for 06:30 on Wednesday 9 September.

Daejeon Hana Citizen have now achieved three straight home wins. In their last game, they won on the road at Bucheon Stadium when beating Bucheon 5-0. Sun-Hong Hwang's men had most of the ball recording 57% possession and eight shots on target, with Jae-Hee Jeong grabbing two of the goals.

FC Anyang lost when last in action. In a home game at Anyang Sports Complex, they were beaten 3-0 by Gangwon. The Gyeonggi club boasted 62% possession and had one shot on goal.

H2H: 2-1 Citizen Triumph in Previous H2H

It was Daejeon who were victorious when they last faced Anyang. At Anyang Sports Complex, a 2-1 away victory was recorded. The past 5 H2H games have seen two Daejeon triumphs, one Anyang win and two draws.

K League 1 G W D L GF GA GD GD P
5 Daejeon Citizen logo Daejeon Citizen 32 12 10 10 51 40 11 51:40 46
8 Anyang logo Anyang 32 10 12 10 39 47 -8 39:47 42
View Full Table
Daejeon Citizen – Last 10 League Games

5 wins, 3 losses and 2 draws, averaging 2.1 goals from 11.1 attempts and 4.3 shots on goal. Daejeon have had 55.9% possession and 5.8 corners per match. On average, the opposition have scored 1.4 goals from 10.4 attempts and 3.3 shots on goal, while earning 3.0 corners.

Players to Watch

Top scorer is Jae-Hee Jeong on 4 goals, while Gustav Ludwigson and Min-Kyu Joo have both racked up 3. The leading assistor is Myung-Jae Lee with 5.

FC Anyang – Last 10 League Games

Anyang have 3 victories, 5 defeats and 2 draws, averaging 9.9 attempts, 3.4 shots on goal and 1.1 goals. Byeong-Hoon Ryu's side average 48.3% possession, 2.7 corners in their favour and 4.0 corners against, while 2.3 goals have been conceded from 4.9 shots on goal and 12.4 attempts.

Players to Watch

Matheus Oliveira Santos has landed 5 goals, Geon-Joo Choi 2, with Airton Sousa and two others scoring 1. Ivan Jukic has been top assists provider with 4 in the previous 10 games.

Confirmed Lineups

Daejeon Citizen confirmed lineup (4-2-3-1): Chang-Geun Lee (GK), Yoon-Sung Kang, Sung-Kwon Jo, Anton Krivotsyuk, Myung-Jae Lee, Soon-Min Lee, Victor Bobsin, Jae-Hee Jeong, Masatoshi Ishida, Gustav Ludwigson, Min-Kyu Joo.

FC Anyang confirmed lineup (4-3-3): Jeong-Hoon Kim (GK), Ji-Hun Kang, Young-Chan Kim, Kyung-Won Kwon, Jae-Hyeon Kim, Matheus Oliveira Santos, Jin-Yong Lee, Branislav Knezevic, Airton Sousa, Blaise Tsague, Geon-Joo Choi.

Main Match Prediction

Daejeon can deliver the goods and we’ll back them with confidence for this K League 1 match. The odds of -164 look attractive when it comes to the home team and we’re feeling confident.

Key stats supporting our main match prediction (league matches):

  • Daejeon have won 3 consecutive games at home.
  • Anyang have lost 3 of their last 5 games.

We take note of any injuries or suspensions affecting each side before going ahead with our football predictions. The K League 1 form guide and stats also help the team at Sportsgambler.com crunch the numbers ahead of the action.

Citizen to Win Probability

When you look at the latest betting odds, our pick has a 62.1% chance of winning. Based on our in-depth research, we calculate the actual probability to be 65-70%. It is therefore regarded as a value wager.

Looking for Bigger Odds?

If you want to wager Daejeon to win at bigger odds, why not consider a bet on the Double Result? You simply need them to be leading at half-time and full-time.

Find generous betting offers before placing your next wager. The latest free bets, promos, and welcome bonuses included.

Daejeon To Win @ -164 Bet Now BetMGM logo
BetMGM logo
BetMGM Promo Up To $1500 in Bonus Bets Get Bonus T&C apply. Gamble responsibly 18+
Disclosure: This preview contains affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. T&Cs apply. We only recommend licensed and regulated operators. See our Editorial Policy. Pick odds and lines reflect the price available at the time of publication (Sep 7, 12:57). Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Published 12:57, 07 September 2026

Correct Score Prediction

Daejeon Daejeon logo 2 - 0 Anyang logo Anyang

We’ve got a correct score prediction which involves Daejeon winning 2-0. Odds of +500 look appealing and we should get a run for our money here.

Corners Prediction

Under 9.5 Corners -127 BetMGM logo

Each of the past nine Anyang away games have involved under 9.5 corners. We’re going to bet on the teams to fall short when it comes to Total Corners and this pick is available at -127.

League Games
League Games
Last 10 Total For Against
Last 10 at Home Total For Against
Last 10 Away Total For Against
Daejeon Logo Daejeon
Total
8.80 5.80 3.00
Home
7.40 4.30 3.10
Away
9.30 4.90 4.40
Anyang Logo Anyang
Total
6.70 2.70 4.00
Home
7.50 2.80 4.70
Away
7.10 3.00 4.10
Latest Corner Odds

Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.

Bet Builder Tips

Full-Time Result Daejeon -164
Total Goals Under 2.5 -105
Total Corners Under 9.5 -127

We’ve lined up different selections in the following same-game multi: Daejeon Citizen to triumph, two or less goals combined with under 9.5 corners to be awarded.

We advise a bet builder as it can be a fun approach when betting on a football game. Should a bettor get all selections correct, then they can achieve a good return from a small stake.

Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.

Daejeon Citizen vs FC Anyang Odds

The odds and lines below are updated regularly and may differ from the prices shown in our picks, which are captured at the time of publication.

Bookies Make Citizen Favourites to Win

For this K League 1 clash, Daejeon Hana Citizen are the -217 favourites to triumph according to the latest Full-Time Result betting odds. This reflects that they have a 68% chance of winning. If you’re looking for an alternative angle, FC Anyang are trading at +430.

Daejeon -1 on the Asian Handicap at -127 means you need them to beat Anyang by two or more goals for a full return. However, a one-goal margin of victory means money back which resembles insurance.

For those expecting a high-scoring contest, Over 2.5 Goals is the shortest price. Both Teams to Score is one of the top markets and the BTTS Yes option can be wagered at -143.

The best football betting sites provide bettors with an abundance of options. For every K League 1 game, you’re able to select from hundreds of markets and make the best choice.

Live market odds and lines updated regularly. All odds subject to change. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Best Betting Offers
Daejeon World Cup Stadium
Daejeon World Cup Stadium
Can Daejeon Land Yet Another Home Win?

Stats: Last 10 K League 1 matches only.
Daejeon have won each of their last three games at Daejeon World Cup Stadium. Sun-Hong Hwang's men have finished with four defeats, three wins and three draws in the past 10 home matches, netting an average of 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20.

Anyang haven’t tasted victory in three consecutive matches on the road. The Gyeonggi club have clocked up five wins, three draws and two defeats in the past 10 away games, recording an average of 1.50 goals per match and conceding 1.20.

Daejeon drew 1-1 with Anyang when the sides last met at Daejeon World Cup Stadium.

Last 10 League Games W-D-L G GF GA O2.5 U2.5 B-Y B-No
Daejeon Citizen logo Daejeon Citizen Home Stats 3-3-4 2.40 1.20 1.20 5 5 4 6
FC Anyang logo FC Anyang Away Stats 5-3-2 2.70 1.50 1.20 4 6 6 4
  • W-D-L = Wins-Draws-Losses
  • G = Avg. Goals
  • GF = Avg. Goals For
  • GA = Avg. Goals Against
  • O2.5 = Matches Over 2.5 Goals
  • U2.5 = Matches Under 2.5 Goals
  • B-Y = Matches BTTS Yes
  • B-No = Matches BTTS No
Team Stats
Daejeon Citizen logo Daejeon Citizen League Stats
FC Anyang logo FC Anyang League Stats
Full-Time Result
  • 5 wins, 3 defeats and 2 draws in the previous 10 matches
  • 3 wins, 4 defeats and 3 draws in the previous 10 home matches
Full-Time Result
  • 3 wins, 5 defeats and 2 draws in the previous 10 matches
  • 5 wins, 2 defeats and 3 draws in the previous 10 away matches
Goals
Goals
Corners
Corners
Possession
Possession
Top Scorers & Assists
Top Scorers & Assists

Daejeon Citizen vs FC Anyang Lineups & Team News

Always review the Daejeon vs Anyang team news before locking in your bets. Get the latest predicted and confirmed K League 1 lineups and injury news right here.

Daejeon Citizen Confirmed Lineup 4-2-3-1

Anyang Confirmed Lineup 4-3-3

Daejeon Citizen Confirmed Lineup 4-2-3-1

1 Chang-Geun Lee
6 Yoon-Sung Kang 4 Sung-Kwon Jo 98 Anton Krivotsyuk 16 Myung-Jae Lee
44 Soon-Min Lee 8 Victor Bobsin
27 Jae-Hee Jeong 7 Masatoshi Ishida 17 Gustav Ludwigson
10 Min-Kyu Joo
23 Jeong-Hoon Kim
17 Ji-Hun Kang 5 Young-Chan Kim 21 Kyung-Won Kwon 25 Jae-Hyeon Kim
7 M. Oliveira Santos 26 Jin-Yong Lee 18 Branislav Knezevic
11 Airton Sousa 28 Blaise Tsague 27 Geon-Joo Choi

Anyang Confirmed Lineup 4-3-3

Daejeon Citizen Substitutes

  • 2Kyu-Hyun Park
  • 9Diogo
  • 14Jun-Beom Kim
  • 19Jin-Su Seo
  • 30Bong-Soo Kim
  • 31Min-Soo Kim
  • 41Byung-Chan Park
  • 45Chang-Rae Ha
  • 99Kang-Hyun Yoo

Anyang Substitutes

  • 3Ji-Hun Kim
  • 4Chang-Yong Lee
  • 8Jeong-Hyun Kim
  • 19Woon Kim
  • 22Dong-Jin Kim
  • 24Bo-Kyung Kim
  • 31Da-Sol Kim
  • 33Danny Bakker
  • 71Hyun-Woo Chae

Previous Daejeon Citizen Lineups

05 Sep K League 1
Bucheon 0-5 Daejeon Citizen
30 Aug K League 1
Jeju 3-1 Daejeon Citizen
26 Aug K League 1
Daejeon Citizen 2-1 Ulsan HD
23 Aug K League 1
Daejeon Citizen 3-0 Gangwon
15 Aug K League 1
FC Seoul 4-2 Daejeon Citizen
08 Aug K League 1
Anyang 1-2 Daejeon Citizen

Previous FC Anyang Lineups

06 Sep K League 1
Anyang 0-3 Gangwon
29 Aug K League 1
Bucheon 1-1 Anyang
26 Aug K League 1
Anyang 2-1 Incheon United
22 Aug K League 1
Anyang 0-7 FC Seoul
15 Aug K League 1
Jeju 2-0 Anyang
08 Aug K League 1
Anyang 1-2 Daejeon Citizen
Team Squads

Daejeon Citizen Player Stats & Squad

Manager: Sun-Hong Hwang

Player # Pos GP MIN ST BE G A Y R
Chang-Geun Lee 1 G 27 2430 27 0 0 0 0 0
Bong-Soo Kim 30 M 25 2155 24 2 0 1 4 0
Sung-Kwon Jo 4 D 21 1861 21 1 2 0 5 0
Moon-Hwan Kim 33 F 24 1804 20 4 0 2 3 0
Gustav Ludwigson 17 F 27 1671 20 7 4 4 1 0

FC Anyang Player Stats & Squad

Manager: Byeong-Hoon Ryu

Player # Pos GP MIN ST BE G A Y R
Jeong-Hoon Kim 23 G 24 2154 24 2 0 0 2 0
Matheus Oliveira Santos 7 M 25 2029 23 2 10 5 1 1
Kyung-Won Kwon 21 D 23 1938 22 2 1 0 6 0
Dong-Jin Kim 22 D 21 1729 20 5 1 0 3 0
Geon-Joo Choi 27 - 26 1690 20 7 5 0 3 0
South Korea FlagK League 1 Table
K-League 1 Season
# Team G W D L +/- P
1 FC Seoul 32 20 6 6 60:28 66
2 Ulsan HD 32 15 5 12 50:45 50
3 Jeonbuk 32 12 11 9 42:32 47
4 Gangwon 32 11 14 7 39:29 47
5 Daejeon Citizen 32 12 10 10 51:40 46
6 Jeju 32 12 10 10 38:34 46
7 Incheon United 32 11 10 11 40:34 43
8 Anyang 32 10 12 10 39:47 42
9 Pohang Steelers 32 11 8 13 28:37 41
10 Gimcheon Sangmu 32 5 19 8 32:39 34
11 Bucheon 32 7 11 14 32:44 32
12 Gwangju 32 2 12 18 27:69 18
# Team G W D L +/- P
1 FC Seoul 15 9 3 3 26:13 30
2 Ulsan HD 16 9 1 6 28:24 28
3 Jeonbuk 16 8 3 5 26:19 27
4 Gangwon 17 5 9 3 20:14 24
5 Daejeon Citizen 17 6 6 5 24:22 24
6 Incheon United 16 6 4 6 20:16 22
7 Jeju 17 5 7 5 18:18 22
8 Anyang 15 4 5 6 17:27 17
9 Pohang Steelers 14 4 4 6 6:11 16
10 Bucheon 17 3 7 7 18:26 16
11 Gimcheon Sangmu 15 1 10 4 14:21 13
12 Gwangju 17 2 5 10 16:34 11

Where to Bet on Football Games

Where to Trade Football Games

Availability varies by jurisdiction. Some platforms featured may not be accessible in your location. Please check the relevant review page for details.