UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 18 Oct 2026
UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj Predictions
There’s a strong case for siding with UTA Arad when it comes to the Full-Time Result betting market. We think the favourites could prove too strong for CFR Cluj and odds of +128 are attractive.
Check out the complete UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj betting breakdown below, highlighting the logic behind our main match prediction, as well as our correct score prediction, player prop picks, corners prediction and bet builder tips.
UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj Preview
UTA Arad go head-to-head with CFR Cluj at Arena Francisc Neuman, with kick-off set for 11:15 on Sunday 18 October.
UTA Arad have enjoyed two SuperLiga home wins in a row. They were defeated in their last league game when losing 2-0 on the road against Botosani. The Old Lady had 45% possession and totalled three shots on target.
CFR Cluj got the win in their previous game. It was on their travels where Arges Pitesti were beaten 1-0 at Stadionul Orasenesc. The Cluj-Napoca team had 43% possession and recorded three shots on goal, with Anton Kresic firing the winner in the 58th minute.
H2H: 1-0 Victory for CFR in Last Head-to-Head
CFR have avoided defeat against UTA in the past three meetings. In their last clash, CFR claimed a 1-0 away victory at Arena Francisc Neuman. The past 10 H2H matches have resulted in five CFR wins, four draws and one UTA success.
| SuperLiga | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GD | P | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | CFR Cluj |
11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 17:17 | 16 |
| 12 | UTA Arad |
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 14:17 | 12 |
UTA have 3 wins, 4 losses and 3 draws, averaging 1.4 goals from 4.5 shots on goal and 16.5 attempts. Adrian Mihalcea's side have averaged 49.3% possession and 6.0 corners per match, with their opponents getting 1.3 goals from 4.8 shots on goal, 11.7 attempts and 4.0 corners.
Top goalscorer is Marius Coman on 4 goals, while Andrei Dorobantu and Hakim Abdallah have both bagged 2. Alin Roman is the leading assists maker with 5.
CFR have won 5, lost 4 and drawn 1, with an average of 1.6 goals from 5.2 shots on goal and 14.2 attempts. There’s been an average of 49.3% possession, 4.7 corners awarded and 4.2 corners against, while they’ve conceded 1.5 goals from 4.7 shots on goal and 14.3 attempts.
Stefan Drazic is top of the team’s scoring charts with 6 goals, Andrei Cordea has 4 and Lorenzo Biliboc is on 2. Andrei Cordea and Aly Abeid have clocked up 2 assists each in the last 10 games.
Main Match Prediction
We’re going for a straight pick on UTA Arad as we think they’re the likely winners of this SuperLiga contest. We think the hosts can achieve some kind of victory, with odds of +128 currently available.
Key stats supporting our main match prediction (league matches):
We use the latest SuperLiga injury and suspension information to come up with the best possible football predictions. You will also see that we sometimes take a stats-led approach by considering the key numbers.
The top betting apps make it a 43.9% chance that our pick is settled as a winner. In the opinion of our tipsters, there’s actually a probability of success closer to 50%. That means we’re regarding it as a value wager.
The Match Result & Total market provides bettors with a great alternative at bigger odds. It gives you the chance to back UTA along with a certain number of goals being scored.
Thinking of betting? Browse our detailed guide for the best current offers, including free bets and the latest bonuses.
Correct Score Prediction
We’re betting on UTA to secure a 2-1 winning scoreline. Odds of +600 can be taken and it’s great fun to predict a correct score and hopefully land a winner.
Player Prop Picks
Marius Coman (UTA) has racked up four goals in his past five SuperLiga matches. When it comes to him scoring, we think that the +190 available is attractive when betting on the Anytime Goalscorer market.
Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Corners Prediction
The past five UTA Arad games have seen them awarded an average of 7.00 corners, while CFR Cluj have conceded an average 5.60 corners in their last five away matches. In our opinion, there is value when it comes to UTA covering the Team Corners line, with odds of -137 on offer.
UTA
CFR
Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Bet Builder Tips
We’ve loaded up a bet builder with the picks of UTA Arad on the Full-Time Result, BTTS Yes and UTA Arad to have over 4.5 corners.
We recommend a bet builder as it’s an exciting way of wagering on a football match. You require all predictions to be on the money and our readers enjoy placing a tailored wager on a specific encounter taking place.
UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj Odds
The odds and lines below are updated regularly and may differ from the prices shown in our picks, which are captured at the time of publication.
UTA Arad are the shortest price to win this SuperLiga clash according to the bookies, with the favourites given a 44% probability due to their +128 betting odds. CFR Cluj are operating at larger odds than the opposition and the underdogs can be wagered at +205.
You can choose UTA -0.5 or CFR +0.5 at respective Asian Handicap odds of +116 and -172. The former is the same as betting the favourites to win, with the latter giving you a return if it’s a draw.
The Over 2.5 / Under 2.5 Goals betting market suggests that there’s not much between the two options. The Both Teams to Score market is always popular and BTTS Yes can be backed at -149.
The best football betting sites definitely give customers lots of choice. When it comes to SuperLiga matches, choose from hundreds of markets until you find the most attractive odds.
Marius Coman can be backed to find the net anytime at +190, with +475 available that the market leader scores the first goal.
Stats: Last 10 SuperLiga matches only.
UTA Arad have swerved defeat at Arena Francisc Neuman in the previous ten matches. The Old Lady have six wins and four draws in the last 10 home games, scoring an average of 2.00 goals per match and conceding 0.70.
CFR have clocked up five losses, four wins and one draw in the past 10 away games, recording an average of 1.00 goals per match and conceding 1.60.
CFR beat UTA 1-0 when they last met at Arena Francisc Neuman. Aside from one draw, CFR have dominated the previous 6 H2H matches at Arena Francisc Neuman with five wins.
| Last 10 League Games | W-D-L | G | GF | GA | O2.5 | U2.5 | B-Y | B-No | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UTA Arad Home Stats |
6-4-0 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 0.70 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
CFR Cluj Away Stats |
4-1-5 | 2.60 | 1.00 | 1.60 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | |
- W-D-L = Wins-Draws-Losses
- G = Avg. Goals
- GF = Avg. Goals For
- GA = Avg. Goals Against
- O2.5 = Matches Over 2.5 Goals
- U2.5 = Matches Under 2.5 Goals
- B-Y = Matches BTTS Yes
- B-No = Matches BTTS No
- SuperLiga: 04/02 2026 UTA Arad 0 CFR Cluj 1
- SuperLiga: 21/09 2025 CFR Cluj 1 UTA Arad 1
- SuperLiga: 10/02 2025 UTA Arad 1 CFR Cluj 4
- SuperLiga: 28/09 2024 CFR Cluj 1 UTA Arad 3
- SuperLiga: 25/11 2023 CFR Cluj 0 UTA Arad 0
- SuperLiga: 21/07 2023 UTA Arad 1 CFR Cluj 3
- SuperLiga: 02/03 2023 CFR Cluj 2 UTA Arad 1
- SuperLiga: 10/10 2022 UTA Arad 1 CFR Cluj 1
- SuperLiga: 08/02 2022 CFR Cluj 0 UTA Arad 0
- SuperLiga: 26/09 2021 UTA Arad 0 CFR Cluj 1
UTA Arad League Stats
CFR Cluj League Stats
- 3 wins, 4 defeats and 3 draws in the previous 10 matches
- 6 wins and 4 draws in the previous 10 home matches
- 5 wins, 4 defeats and 1 draw in the previous 10 matches
- 4 wins, 5 defeats and 1 draw in the previous 10 away matches
- An average of 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 2.00 goals scored and 0.70 conceded in the previous 10 home matches
- An average of 2.70 goals per game in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 2.70 goals per game in the previous 10 home matches
- BTTS Yes in 5 of the previous 10 matches
- BTTS Yes in 5 of the previous 10 home matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 5 of the previous 10 matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 5 of the previous 10 home matches
- An average of 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded in the previous 10 away matches
- An average of 3.10 goals per game in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 2.60 goals per game in the previous 10 away matches
- BTTS Yes in 5 of the previous 10 matches
- BTTS Yes in 5 of the previous 10 away matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 7 of the previous 10 matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 6 of the previous 10 away matches
- An average of 6.00 corners awarded and 4.00 corners conceded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 6.50 corners awarded and 3.70 corners against in the last 10 home matches
- An average of 10.00 corners awarded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 10.20 corners awarded in the last 10 home matches
- Had the most corners in 8 and least corners in 2 of the last 10 matches
- Had the most corners in 9 and least corners in 1 of the last 10 home matches
- An average of 4.70 corners awarded and 4.20 corners conceded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 4.20 corners awarded and 5.40 corners against in the last 10 away matches
- An average of 8.90 corners awarded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 9.60 corners awarded in the last 10 away matches
- Had the most corners in 4 and least corners in 4 of the last 10 matches
- Had the most corners in 3 and least corners in 5 of the last 10 away matches
- An average of 49.30% possession in the last 10 matches
- An average of 49.40% possession in the last 10 home matches
- Most possession in 6 of the last 10 matches
- Most possession in 6 of the last 10 home matches
- An average of 49.30% possession in the last 10 matches
- An average of 48.50% possession in the last 10 away matches
- Most possession in 5 of the last 10 matches
- Most possession in 5 of the last 10 away matches
- Top Scorers for UTA Arad this season are Marius Coman (4), Andrei Dorobantu (2), Hakim Abdallah (2)
- Top Assistors for UTA Arad this season are Alin Roman (5), Jayson Papeau (2), Dmytro Pospelov (1)
You can watch SuperLiga live streaming depending on where you are located. Sportsbook customers are required to have a funded betting account or place a bet within the past 24 hours.
The leading betting apps stream many of the latest events across a wide range of sports and leagues.
UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj Lineups & Team News
The latest UTA vs CFR team news could impact your bets — review it first. We’ll update you on the confirmed SuperLiga lineups as well as all recent injury developments.
Previous UTA Arad Lineups
Previous CFR Cluj Lineups
UTA Arad Player Stats & Squad
Manager: Adrian Mihalcea
CFR Cluj Player Stats & Squad
SuperLiga Table| # | Team | G | W | D | L | +/- | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dinamo Bucharest | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 27:7 | 29 |
| 2 | Rapid Bucharest | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18:9 | 24 |
| 3 | U Craiova | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25:9 | 23 |
| 4 | Petrolul Ploiesti | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14:15 | 19 |
| 5 | U Cluj | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20:18 | 18 |
| 6 | Farul Constanta | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17:15 | 17 |
| 7 | Corvinul Hunedoara | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14:11 | 16 |
| 8 | CFR Cluj | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17:17 | 16 |
| 9 | FCSB | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:17 | 15 |
| 10 | Botosani | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 16:14 | 14 |
| 11 | Sepsi | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7:12 | 13 |
| 12 | UTA Arad | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14:17 | 12 |
| 13 | Otelul Galati | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12:17 | 11 |
| 14 | Arges Pitesti | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6:11 | 11 |
| 15 | FC Voluntari | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11:25 | 8 |
| 16 | Csikszereda | 12 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7:25 | 2 |
| # | Team | G | W | D | L | +/- | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dinamo Bucharest | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19:3 | 18 |
| 2 | U Craiova | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 20:2 | 15 |
| 3 | Farul Constanta | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12:5 | 13 |
| 4 | Rapid Bucharest | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10:5 | 13 |
| 5 | U Cluj | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14:10 | 12 |
| 6 | Petrolul Ploiesti | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6:2 | 12 |
| 7 | Botosani | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9:1 | 11 |
| 8 | Corvinul Hunedoara | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11:5 | 11 |
| 9 | FCSB | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11:9 | 11 |
| 10 | CFR Cluj | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10:4 | 10 |
| 11 | UTA Arad | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8:3 | 9 |
| 12 | Otelul Galati | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8:8 | 9 |
| 13 | Sepsi | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5:4 | 8 |
| 14 | Arges Pitesti | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4:4 | 8 |
| 15 | FC Voluntari | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:8 | 8 |
| 16 | Csikszereda | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3:9 | 1 |
Ponte Preta
Atlético Goianiense
Predictions
19:00 - Fri 16 Oct
Brazil Série A
Mirassol
Internacional
Predictions
19:30 - Fri 16 Oct
Brazil Série B
Sport Recife
Fortaleza
Predictions
19:30 - Fri 16 Oct
NCAAF
Memphis
Tulane
Predictions
19:30 - Fri 16 Oct
LNB
Platense
Oberá
Predictions
20:00 - Fri 16 Oct
NCAAF
Washington
Purdue
Predictions
Where to Bet on Football Games
Where to Trade Football Games
Availability varies by jurisdiction. Some platforms featured may not be accessible in your location. Please check the relevant review page for details.
Top Football Pages
- Football Predictions
- Football Lineups
- Football Injuries
- Football Fixtures
- Football Standings
- Football Transfer News
- Football Live Streaming
- Football Betting Sites
- Football Betting Explained
- FIFA World Cup Predictions
- UEFA Champions League Predictions
- Premier League Predictions
- La Liga Predictions
- Serie A Predictions
- Bundesliga Predictions
CFR Cluj
UTA Arad
Petrolul Ploiesti
Sepsi
Rapid Bucharest
Corvinul Hunedoara