Young Boys vs Luzern Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 05 Sep 2026
Young Boys vs Luzern Predictions
Luzern +1.25 means dividing our stake exactly between +1 and +1.5. This Asian Handicap prediction at odds of -135 allows us to bet against Young Boys and land a nice potential return.
Read our in-depth Young Boys vs Luzern betting preview for our full evaluation of the main match prediction, alongside our correct score pick, corners prediction and bet builder tips.
Young Boys vs Luzern Preview
Young Boys welcome Luzern to Wankdorfstadion, with kick-off set for 12:00 on Saturday 5 September.
Young Boys won their last game. It was on the road where FC Zurich were beaten 4-2 at Letzigrund Stadion. The Bern club had 53% possession and seven shots on target, with Christian Fassnacht scoring a hat-trick and Alan Virginius also among the goals.
FC Luzern claimed a home victory in their previous game. A 2-1 win occurred against Vaduz at Swissporarena. Joerg Portmann's men had 43% of possession and eight shots on goal, with Ruben Dantas Fernandes and Nando Toggenburger both on target.
YB H2H Record Includes 7 Wins in 10
Young Boys have enjoyed four successive victories against Luzern. In their last encounter, Young Boys claimed a 2-1 away win at Swissporarena. The past 10 H2H matches have resulted in seven Young Boys wins, two draws and one Luzern success.
| Swiss Super League | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GD | P | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Young Boys |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 23:11 | 14 |
| 5 | Luzern |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7:10 | 8 |
6 wins, 1 loss and 3 draws, averaging 3.7 goals from 8.2 shots on goal and 18.5 attempts. YB have had 50.4% possession and 4.6 corners per game. On average, they have conceded 1.8 goals from 5.6 shots on goal and 13.6 attempts, while the opposition have been awarded 4.2 corners.
Top scorer is Samuel Essende on 9 goals, while Christian Fassnacht has racked up 6 and Alvyn Sanches 4. The top assist makers are Samuel Essende, Lewin Blum and Alvyn Sanches, all of whom have 3 on the board.
FCL have won 5, lost 2 and drawn 3, with an average of 1.7 goals from 16.0 attempts and 5.3 shots on goal. There’s been an average of 47.1% possession, 6.3 corners awarded and 4.7 corners against them, while they’ve conceded 1.4 goals from 15.5 attempts and 4.9 shots on goal.
Oscar Kabwit has top scored with 4, while Matteo Di Giusto and Andrej Vasovic are next best on 2. Andrejs Ciganiks has managed 3 assists in the last 10 games.
Predicted & Confirmed Lineups
Young Boys predicted lineup (4-4-2): Marvin Keller (GK), Isaac Schmidt, Sandro Lauper, Loris Benito, Stefan Bukinac, Alvyn Sanches, Dominik Pech, Edimilson Fernandes, Christian Fassnacht, Kaly Sene, Samuel Essende.
Luzern predicted lineup (4-4-2): Karlo Letica (GK), Rúben Dantas Fernandes, Bung Hua Freimann, Bung Meng Freimann, Andrejs Ciganiks, Leonardo Bertone, Mio Zimmermann, Bongeli Faveurdi Beenga, Tyron Owusu, Daniel Mikolajewski, Matteo Di Giusto.
Main Match Prediction
We’re feeling bullish about Luzern for this Super League fixture, especially as you can back the away team at a generous +1.25 line at a price of -135. Taking this Asian Handicap bet could see us enjoy a nice return.
Key stats supporting our main match prediction (league matches):
We use the latest Super League injury and suspension information to come up with the best possible football predictions. You will also see that we sometimes take a stats-led approach by considering the key numbers.
According to the top bookmakers, our pick has a 57.5% chance of landing a return. After careful examination, our experts have this probability somewhere between 60-65%. This bet can therefore be backed with confidence.
We recommend moving the line if you are searching for bigger odds about the same selection. Take your pick and get the juice that you want from your bet in the process.
Take advantage of top welcome bonuses and free bets by browsing our complete list of betting promo codes today.
Correct Score Prediction
There are attractive odds of +700 when it comes to a 1-1 draw being played out. This is a risky but potentially more rewarding bet, with this correct score option providing appeal.
Corners Prediction
The 3.5 corners line has not been covered by Luzern in their past two games, while Young Boys have conceded 3.40 corners on average in their last 5 matches. The Luzern Team Corners line looks too big and we’re happy to go under this number at odds of +102.
Young Boys
Luzern
Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Bet Builder Tips
If you want to follow our bet builder, try Luzern with the +1.25 Asian Handicap, both teams to find the net as well as Luzern to record under 3.5 corners.
We advise a bet builder as it can be a fun approach when betting on a football game. You can go through the available markets and cherry-pick the outcomes that you think will happen. The odds for each selection are then combined together.
Young Boys vs Luzern Odds
The odds and lines below are updated regularly and may differ from the prices shown in our picks, which are captured at the time of publication.
The Full-Time Result odds of -192 suggest that Young Boys are likely victors and there’s a 66% probability that the favourites win this Super League clash. If you want to get against the market leader, then you’re able to secure +390 for FC Luzern.
If you fancy Young Boys to be leading at the interval, then you can secure odds of -120. Alternatively, there’s the chance to wager on Luzern at +335 on the Half-Time Result, with the draw trading at +180.
There’s a high probability that Over 2.5 Goals will be netted according to the current prices. For those expecting both sides to find the net, Both Teams to Score Yes is available at -278.
The leading football betting sites offer hundreds of markets when it comes to Super League matches. Make sure you look through all the available options before deciding which bet to place.
Stats: Swiss Super League matches only
Young Boys have swerved defeat at Wankdorfstadion in the previous five matches. The Bern club have four victories, four draws and two defeats in the last 10 home matches, netting an average of 2.40 goals per game and conceding 1.60.
Luzern haven’t tasted victory in three consecutive matches on the road. Joerg Portmann's men have racked up five wins, three defeats and two draws in the last 10 away matches, scoring an average of 1.90 goals per game and conceding 1.50.
Young Boys overcame Luzern 2-0 when the sides last met at Wankdorfstadion. We’ve seen eight of 10 H2H meetings at Wankdorfstadion go the way of Young Boys, with two draws also taking place.
| Last 10 League Games | W-D-L | G | GF | GA | O2.5 | U2.5 | B-Y | B-No | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Young Boys Home Stats |
4-4-2 | 4.00 | 2.40 | 1.60 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |
Luzern Away Stats |
5-2-3 | 3.40 | 1.90 | 1.50 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
- W-D-L = Wins-Draws-Losses
- G = Avg. Goals
- GF = Avg. Goals For
- GA = Avg. Goals Against
- O2.5 = Matches Over 2.5 Goals
- U2.5 = Matches Under 2.5 Goals
- B-Y = Matches BTTS Yes
- B-No = Matches BTTS No
- Swiss Super League: 04/03 2026 Luzern 1 Young Boys 2
- Swiss Super League: 14/12 2025 Young Boys 2 Luzern 0
- Swiss Super League: 14/09 2025 Luzern 1 Young Boys 2
- Swiss Super League: 15/05 2025 Young Boys 2 Luzern 1
- Swiss Super League: 13/04 2025 Luzern 5 Young Boys 0
- Swiss Super League: 23/11 2024 Luzern 1 Young Boys 1
- Swiss Super League: 19/10 2024 Young Boys 2 Luzern 1
- Swiss Super League: 14/04 2024 Young Boys 4 Luzern 2
- Swiss Super League: 11/11 2023 Young Boys 6 Luzern 1
- Swiss Super League: 13/08 2023 Luzern 1 Young Boys 1
Young Boys League Stats
Luzern League Stats
- 6 wins, 1 defeat and 3 draws in the previous 10 matches
- 4 wins, 2 defeats and 4 draws in the previous 10 home matches
- 5 wins, 2 defeats and 3 draws in the previous 10 matches
- 5 wins, 3 defeats and 2 draws in the previous 10 away matches
- An average of 3.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 2.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded in the previous 10 home matches
- An average of 5.50 goals per game in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 4.00 goals per game in the previous 10 home matches
- BTTS Yes in 7 of the previous 10 matches
- BTTS Yes in 8 of the previous 10 home matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 9 of the previous 10 matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 8 of the previous 10 home matches
- An average of 1.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 1.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded in the previous 10 away matches
- An average of 3.10 goals per game in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 3.40 goals per game in the previous 10 away matches
- BTTS Yes in 6 of the previous 10 matches
- BTTS Yes in 7 of the previous 10 away matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 7 of the previous 10 matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 9 of the previous 10 away matches
- An average of 4.60 corners awarded and 4.20 corners conceded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 6.70 corners awarded and 4.30 corners against in the last 10 home matches
- An average of 8.80 corners awarded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 11.00 corners awarded in the last 10 home matches
- Had the most corners in 4 and least corners in 4 of the last 10 matches
- Had the most corners in 7 and least corners in 2 of the last 10 home matches
- An average of 6.30 corners awarded and 4.70 corners conceded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 5.10 corners awarded and 5.50 corners against in the last 10 away matches
- An average of 11.00 corners awarded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 10.60 corners awarded in the last 10 away matches
- Had the most corners in 7 and least corners in 3 of the last 10 matches
- Had the most corners in 6 and least corners in 4 of the last 10 away matches
- An average of 50.40% possession in the last 10 matches
- An average of 54.20% possession in the last 10 home matches
- Most possession in 6 of the last 10 matches
- Most possession in 8 of the last 10 home matches
- An average of 47.10% possession in the last 10 matches
- An average of 47.20% possession in the last 10 away matches
- Most possession in 4 of the last 10 matches
- Most possession in 5 of the last 10 away matches
- Top Scorers for Young Boys this season are Samuel Essende (5), Alvyn Sanches (3), Christian Fassnacht (3)
- Top Assistors for Young Boys this season are Lewin Blum (3), Samuel Essende (3), Alvyn Sanches (2)
Enjoy Super League live streaming on your mobile, laptop or tablet. It’s great to watch the latest games through your online sportsbook account, with customers able to access high definition streams.
It’s great to enjoy thousands of sporting events on an annual basis. Watch the action and get audio commentary too.
Young Boys vs Luzern Lineups & Team News
Double-check the YB vs FCL team news before placing your bets. We’ll share the confirmed lineups for the Super League plus the newest injury information.
Young Boys Predicted Lineup 4-4-2
Luzern Predicted Lineup 4-4-2
Young Boys Predicted Lineup 4-4-2
Luzern Predicted Lineup 4-4-2
Previous Young Boys Lineups
Previous Luzern Lineups
Injuries & Suspensions
Young Boys Player Stats & Squad
Manager: Gerardo Seoane
Luzern Player Stats & Squad
Super League Table| # | Team | G | W | D | L | +/- | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14:3 | 15 |
| 2 | Young Boys | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 23:11 | 14 |
| 3 | Basel | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11:9 | 10 |
| 4 | Sion | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11:9 | 9 |
| 5 | Luzern | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:10 | 8 |
| 6 | St. Gallen | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10:11 | 7 |
| 7 | Thun | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9:14 | 7 |
| 8 | Lausanne | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6:7 | 6 |
| 9 | FC Zurich | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9:16 | 6 |
| 10 | Servette | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4:6 | 4 |
| 11 | Grasshoppers | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7:12 | 4 |
| 12 | Vaduz | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 13:16 | 3 |
| # | Team | G | W | D | L | +/- | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8:1 | 9 |
| 2 | Young Boys | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11:7 | 7 |
| 3 | Sion | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | 6 |
| 4 | Luzern | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4:4 | 6 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7:7 | 4 |
| 6 | Servette | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3:3 | 4 |
| 7 | Vaduz | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7:5 | 3 |
| 8 | Basel | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5:5 | 3 |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3:4 | 3 |
| 10 | FC Zurich | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5:7 | 3 |
| 11 | Lausanne | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5:6 | 2 |
| 12 | Thun | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0:6 | 1 |
Colorado
Georgia Tech
Predictions
21:00 - Thu 03 Sep
NCAAF
UAB
Illinois
Predictions
21:00 - Thu 03 Sep
Categoría Primera A
Deportivo Pereira
DIM
Predictions
12:30 - Fri 04 Sep
2. Bundesliga
Arminia Bielefeld
St Pauli
Predictions
12:30 - Fri 04 Sep
2. Bundesliga
Hannover 96
Karlsruher
Predictions
13:00 - Fri 04 Sep
Ligue 1
Lyon
Auxerre
Predictions
Where to Bet on Football Games
Where to Trade Football Games
Availability varies by jurisdiction. Some platforms featured may not be accessible in your location. Please check the relevant review page for details.
Top Football Pages
- Football Predictions
- Football Lineups
- Football Injuries
- Football Fixtures
- Football Standings
- Football Transfer News
- Football Live Streaming
- Football Betting Sites
- Football Betting Explained
- FIFA World Cup Predictions
- UEFA Champions League Predictions
- Premier League Predictions
- La Liga Predictions
- Serie A Predictions
- Bundesliga Predictions
Young Boys
Luzern
Vaduz
Lausanne