Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen Prediction, Betting Tips, Lineups & Odds | 02 Sep 2026
Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen Predictions
Grasshoppers and St. Gallen should be able to score three goals or more, with the price for Over 2.5 in the Total Goals market looking attractive. There’s the chance to get -167 for this outcome to happen.
We analyse several betting angles in our Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen betting preview, expanding on our main match prediction, plus our correct score pick, corners prediction and bet builder tips.
Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen Preview
Grasshoppers clash with St. Gallen at Letzigrund Stadion, with kick-off set for 14:30 on Wednesday 2 September.
Grasshoppers lost on the road in their last game, making it three straight defeats. Vaduz won 5-2 at Rheinpark Stadion. Peter Zeidler's side enjoyed 47% possession and had three shots on target, with Young-Jun Lee and Nikolas Muci scoring one goal each.
St. Gallen were defeated in their previous game, being turned over 4-3 at home to FC Thun at Sitterstadion. Espen had seven shots on goal and enjoyed 68% possession, while Leon Frokaj, Nevio Scherrer and Lukas Daschner were all on target.
Goalless Draw When Teams Last Met
St. Gallen have gone unbeaten in their past three games against Grasshoppers, with the last encounter ending 0-0 at Sitterstadion. The past 10 meetings between these sides have resulted in six St. Gallen victories and one Grasshoppers win. There have also been three draws.
| Swiss Super League | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GD | P | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | St. Gallen |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 10:9 | 7 |
| 12 | Grasshoppers |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 5:12 | 1 |
3 wins, 6 losses and 1 draw, averaging 1.5 goals from 3.4 shots on goal and 10.6 attempts. Grasshoppers have had 43.6% possession and 4.5 corners per match. On average, the opposition have scored 2.1 goals from 4.9 shots on goal and 14.0 attempts, while being awarded 5.2 corners.
Top goalscorers Dirk Abels and Young-Jun Lee have found the net 2 times, with Nikolas Muci scoring 1. Leading assistor is Denis Sahin with 3.
St. Gallen have won 5, lost 2 and drawn 3, with an average of 2.0 goals from 19.1 attempts and 6.2 shots on goal. There’s been an average of 49.0% possession, 5.5 corners awarded and 5.9 corners against them, while they’ve conceded 1.8 goals from 12.3 attempts and 4.3 shots on goal.
Lukas Goertler and Aliou Balde top the team’s scoring charts on 4 goals, with Nevio Scherrer on 2. Aliou Balde, Chima Okoroji and Enoch Owusu have been the top assists providers with 1 in the previous 10 games.
Predicted & Confirmed Lineups
Grasshoppers predicted lineup (4-1-2-1-2): Justin Hammel (GK), Simone Stroscio, Bujar Pllana, Luka Mikulic, Nico Rissi, Manex Guibelalde, Imourane Hassane, Samuel Krasniqi, Amir Abrashi, Young-jun Lee, Nikolas Muci.
St. Gallen predicted lineup (3-1-4-2): Lawrence Ati Zigi (GK), Joel Ruiz, Jozo Stanic, Chima Okoroji, Mihailo Stevanovic, Hugo Vandermersch, Lukas Gortler, Lukas Daschner, Christian Witzig, Diego Besio, Aliou Balde.
Main Match Prediction
There is a generous -167 available when it comes to Over 2.5 Goals to be scored and that looks too good an opportunity to miss. Bet on at least three goals to be netted in this Super League clash.
Key stats supporting our main match prediction (league matches):
Team news can have a significant impact on the betting odds, and we factor this in alongside recent form and the latest Super League stats when making our football predictions.
According to the top bookmakers, our pick has a 62.5% chance of landing a return. Taking all factors into consideration, our tipsters think there’s a stronger chance of success and estimate the probability to be closer to 70%. It is therefore regarded as a value bet.
There are a number of bigger-priced alternatives when it comes to backing Over 2.5 Goals, especially for those that have an opinion on the winning team. Check out the Result & Total Goals market.
Maximize your betting potential with the latest free bets, sign-up and welcome offers — all listed in our expert bonus guide.
Correct Score Prediction
There’s plenty of juice to be found by backing St. Gallen to win 2-1. We can’t pass up the odds of +525 when it comes to correct score betting and it’s a fun wager.
Corners Prediction
We’ve seen an average 12.50 corners in the past ten St. Gallen away matches, while the previous two Grasshoppers games have seen the 10.5 Total Corners line covered. The number of corners could be bigger than the line suggests and that leads us to a bet at odds of -116.
Grasshoppers
St. Gallen
Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Bet Builder Tips
A same-game multi can be a fun wager and we’ve gone for Over 2.5, St. Gallen on the Full-Time Result accompanied by over 10.5 corners to be awarded.
The bet builder option allows you to combine different outcomes within the same football game. You need all your predictions to be correct and many readers love to place a tailored bet on the clash which interests them most.
Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen Odds
The odds and lines below are updated regularly and may differ from the prices shown in our picks, which are captured at the time of publication.
St. Gallen are regarded as having a 57% chance of winning this Super League clash in the eyes of the bookies. It means that their current betting odds are -135. Grasshoppers are regarded as the least likely winner at +330.
If you think St. Gallen can win by two or more goals against Grasshoppers, consider them at -0.75 on the Asian Handicap at -118. You’ll even win with half your stake if they win by one goal, with the other half refunded.
Over 2.5 Goals is trading at a shorter price than Under 2.5 Goals right now. If you think both sides will find the net, then you can back the Yes option on the Both Teams to Score market at -175.
The leading football betting sites offer hundreds of markets when it comes to Super League matches. Make sure you look through all the available options before deciding which bet to place.
Stats: Swiss Super League matches only
Grasshoppers have finished with six losses, two victories and two draws in the past 10 home games, scoring an average of 1.10 goals per match and conceding 2.10.
St. Gallen haven’t lost any of their past ten away games. Espen have managed five wins and five draws in the last 10 away games, scoring an average of 2.20 goals per match and conceding 1.30.
The last Letzigrund Stadion meeting saw St. Gallen beat Grasshoppers 2-1. The previous 10 H2H games at Letzigrund Stadion have involved four Grasshoppers wins, three St. Gallen victories and three draws.
| Last 10 League Games | W-D-L | G | GF | GA | O2.5 | U2.5 | B-Y | B-No | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grasshoppers Home Stats |
2-2-6 | 3.20 | 1.10 | 2.10 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 3 | |
St. Gallen Away Stats |
5-5-0 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.30 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0 | |
- W-D-L = Wins-Draws-Losses
- G = Avg. Goals
- GF = Avg. Goals For
- GA = Avg. Goals Against
- O2.5 = Matches Over 2.5 Goals
- U2.5 = Matches Under 2.5 Goals
- B-Y = Matches BTTS Yes
- B-No = Matches BTTS No
- Swiss Super League: 14/02 2026 St. Gallen 0 Grasshoppers 0
- Swiss Super League: 21/12 2025 Grasshoppers 1 St. Gallen 2
- Swiss Super League: 25/10 2025 St. Gallen 5 Grasshoppers 0
- Swiss Super League: 22/05 2025 Grasshoppers 2 St. Gallen 0
- Swiss Super League: 08/03 2025 St. Gallen 3 Grasshoppers 1
- Swiss Super League: 10/11 2024 Grasshoppers 1 St. Gallen 2
- Swiss Super League: 11/08 2024 St. Gallen 1 Grasshoppers 0
- Swiss Super League: 16/03 2024 Grasshoppers 1 St. Gallen 1
- Swiss Super League: 28/10 2023 St. Gallen 3 Grasshoppers 1
- Swiss Super League: 23/09 2023 Grasshoppers 1 St. Gallen 1
Grasshoppers League Stats
St. Gallen League Stats
- 3 wins, 6 defeats and 1 draw in the previous 10 matches
- 2 wins, 6 defeats and 2 draws in the previous 10 home matches
- 5 wins, 2 defeats and 3 draws in the previous 10 matches
- 5 wins and 5 draws in the previous 10 away matches
- An average of 1.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 1.10 goals scored and 2.10 conceded in the previous 10 home matches
- An average of 3.60 goals per game in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 3.20 goals per game in the previous 10 home matches
- BTTS Yes in 8 of the previous 10 matches
- BTTS Yes in 7 of the previous 10 home matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 7 of the previous 10 matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 6 of the previous 10 home matches
- An average of 2.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 2.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded in the previous 10 away matches
- An average of 3.80 goals per game in the previous 10 matches
- An average of 3.50 goals per game in the previous 10 away matches
- BTTS Yes in 9 of the previous 10 matches
- BTTS Yes in 10 of the previous 10 away matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 9 of the previous 10 matches
- Over 2.5 Goals in 7 of the previous 10 away matches
- An average of 4.50 corners awarded and 5.20 corners conceded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 5.20 corners awarded and 5.20 corners against in the last 10 home matches
- An average of 9.70 corners awarded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 10.40 corners awarded in the last 10 home matches
- Had the most corners in 2 and least corners in 7 of the last 10 matches
- Had the most corners in 3 and least corners in 6 of the last 10 home matches
- An average of 5.50 corners awarded and 5.90 corners conceded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 6.60 corners awarded and 5.90 corners against in the last 10 away matches
- An average of 11.40 corners awarded in the last 10 matches
- An average of 12.50 corners awarded in the last 10 away matches
- Had the most corners in 3 and least corners in 6 of the last 10 matches
- Had the most corners in 4 and least corners in 6 of the last 10 away matches
- An average of 43.60% possession in the last 10 matches
- An average of 42.80% possession in the last 10 home matches
- Most possession in 0 of the last 10 matches
- Most possession in 3 of the last 10 home matches
- An average of 49.00% possession in the last 10 matches
- An average of 44.60% possession in the last 10 away matches
- Most possession in 3 of the last 10 matches
- Most possession in 1 of the last 10 away matches
- Top Scorers for Grasshoppers this season are Amir Abrashi (1), Luke Plange (1), Nikolas Muci (1)
- Top Assistors for Grasshoppers this season are Amir Abrashi (1), Denis Sahin (1), Nikolas Muci (1)
You can watch Super League live streaming depending on where you are located. Sportsbook customers are required to have a funded betting account or place a bet within the past 24 hours.
It’s great to enjoy thousands of sporting events on an annual basis. Watch the action and get audio commentary too.
Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen Lineups & Team News
Get the latest team news for Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen before you bet. Get the confirmed Super League lineups and the most recent injury news from us.
Grasshoppers Predicted Lineup 4-1-2-1-2
St. Gallen Predicted Lineup 3-1-4-2
Grasshoppers Predicted Lineup 4-1-2-1-2
St. Gallen Predicted Lineup 3-1-4-2
Previous Grasshoppers Lineups
Previous St. Gallen Lineups
Injuries & Suspensions
Grasshoppers Player Stats & Squad
Manager: Peter Zeidler
St. Gallen Player Stats & Squad
Super League Table| # | Team | G | W | D | L | +/- | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13:3 | 12 |
| 2 | Young Boys | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19:9 | 11 |
| 3 | Basel | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10:7 | 10 |
| 4 | St. Gallen | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10:9 | 7 |
| 5 | Sion | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9:8 | 6 |
| 6 | Thun | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9:14 | 6 |
| 7 | FC Zurich | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7:12 | 6 |
| 8 | Lausanne | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6:7 | 5 |
| 9 | Luzern | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5:9 | 5 |
| 10 | Servette | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:5 | 4 |
| 11 | Vaduz | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12:14 | 3 |
| 12 | Grasshoppers | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5:12 | 1 |
| # | Team | G | W | D | L | +/- | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Young Boys | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11:7 | 7 |
| 2 | Lugano | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7:1 | 6 |
| 3 | Sion | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7:4 | 6 |
| 4 | St. Gallen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7:7 | 4 |
| 5 | Servette | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3:3 | 4 |
| 6 | Vaduz | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7:5 | 3 |
| 7 | Basel | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4:3 | 3 |
| 8 | FC Zurich | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3:3 | 3 |
| 9 | Luzern | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2:3 | 3 |
| 10 | Lausanne | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5:6 | 2 |
| 11 | Grasshoppers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:4 | 0 |
| 12 | Thun | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:6 | 0 |
Parma
Cremonese
Predictions
13:30 - Tue 01 Sep
Austrian Bundesliga
Wolfsberger
LASK
Predictions
14:45 - Tue 01 Sep
Championship
Lincoln
Blackburn
Predictions
14:45 - Tue 01 Sep
Championship
Portsmouth
Derby
Predictions
14:45 - Tue 01 Sep
Championship
Preston
Bristol City
Predictions
14:45 - Tue 01 Sep
Championship
Sheffield United
Bolton
Predictions
Where to Bet on Football Games
Where to Trade Football Games
Availability varies by jurisdiction. Some platforms featured may not be accessible in your location. Please check the relevant review page for details.
Top Football Pages
- Football Predictions
- Football Lineups
- Football Injuries
- Football Fixtures
- Football Standings
- Football Transfer News
- Football Live Streaming
- Football Betting Sites
- Football Betting Explained
- FIFA World Cup Predictions
- UEFA Champions League Predictions
- Premier League Predictions
- La Liga Predictions
- Serie A Predictions
- Bundesliga Predictions
St. Gallen
Grasshoppers
FC Zurich
Young Boys
Luzern
Vaduz
Thun
Lausanne