FC Dallas
Football USA - MLS Toyota Stadium Sat 1 Nov 20:30
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
  1. Prediction
  2. Odds
  3. Stats
  4. Team News
  5. Lineups
  6. Injuries
  7. Squads
  8. Table

MLS Betting Preview: FC Dallas vs Vancouver Whitecaps

FC Dallas host Vancouver Whitecaps in Game 2 of this MLS Round One playoff clash at Toyota Stadium, with kick-off set for 20:30 on Saturday 1 November. Our betting preview features expert predictions, betting tips, the latest odds, H2H stats, team news and both predicted and confirmed lineups.

Caps Worth Backing

Vancouver look like an appealing wager at -106 and we expect them to defeat Dallas. We’ll place this Full-Time Result bet feeling confident and there’s plenty of value in the available odds.

Vancouver Dominant in Game 1

Vancouver Whitecaps defeated FC Dallas 3-0 at home in Game 1 on Sunday. Vancouver enjoyed 64% possession and were 10-0 winners in term of shots on target, with Daniel Rios, Thomas Mueller and Kenji Cabrera scoring goals.

In the past 10 H2H meetings, there has been two draws. Vancouver have won six games and Dallas two.

MLS G W D L GF GA GD GD P
2 Vancouver logo Vancouver 22 13 4 5 49 21 28 49:21 43
8 FC Dallas logo FC Dallas 23 10 7 6 45 40 5 45:40 37
View Full Table
FC Dallas – Last 10 League Games

Dallas have 4 wins, 2 losses and 4 draws, averaging 1.5 goals from 4.1 shots on goal and 8.1 attempts. The Texas outfit have averaged 39.3% possession and 4.0 corners per match, with the opposition scoring 1.3 goals from 6.6 shots on goal, 12.0 attempts and 8.9 corners.

Players to Watch

Petar Musa leads the way with 5 goals, Anderson Julio has 2, with Osaze Urhoghide and two others on 1. Patrickson Delgado has made the most assists with 4.

Vancouver Whitecaps – Last 10 League Games

Vancouver have 6 victories, 1 defeat and 3 draws, averaging 6.8 shots on goal, 11.9 attempts and 2.6 goals. Jesper Soerensen's team average 59.3% possession, 6.1 corners taken and 4.3 corners against them, while 1.0 goals have been conceded from 5.7 attempts and 3.4 shots on goal.

Players to Watch

Thomas Mueller has landed 8 goals, Brian White 4, with Daniel Rios and two others scoring 2. Sebastian Berhalter has managed 5 assists in the last 10 games.

Confirmed Lineups

FC Dallas confirmed lineup (3-5-2): Michael Collodi (GK), Sebastien Ibeagha, Osaze Urhoghide, Nolan Norris, Shaq Moore, Kaick Ferreira, Christian Cappis, Ramiro, Bernard Kamungo, Petar Musa, Logan Farrington.

Vancouver Whitecaps confirmed lineup (4-2-3-1): Yohei Takaoka (GK), Edier Ocampo, Belal Halbouni, Ralph Priso-Mbongue, Tate Johnson, Sebastian Berhalter, Andres Cubas, Emmanuel Sabbi, Thomas Mueller, Ali Ahmed, Daniel Rios.

FC Dallas vs Vancouver Whitecaps Prediction & Betting Tips

Our expert FC Dallas vs Vancouver Whitecaps betting tips include a main match prediction, a correct score pick, corners forecast, standout player prop selections and bet builder advice. Explore each section below for detailed insights.

Match Prediction

Our prediction is that Vancouver will have too much for the opposition and we’ll therefore take the -106 when it comes to this MLS clash. This wager sticks out when it comes to landing value.

We take note of any injuries or suspensions affecting each side before going ahead with our football predictions. The MLS form guide and stats also help the team at Sportsgambler.com crunch the numbers ahead of the action.

Key FC Dallas vs Vancouver Whitecaps league stats:

  • Vancouver have won 6 of their last 10 games.
  • Vancouver have won 3 of their last 5 games.
  • Dallas have lost 6 of their last 10 games against Vancouver.
Caps to Win Probability

If you go by the top bookies, there’s a 51.5% likelihood of our pick winning. After careful examination, our experts have this probability close to 60%. The wager can be recommended for this precise reason.

Looking for Bigger Odds?

One way of banking a bigger price for the Vancouver triumphing is by taking them on the Double Result market. This requires them to be in front at half-time and when the game has finished.

Check out the most rewarding betting offers in our in-depth guide before your next wager. The best bonuses and free bets await.

Our Match Prediction
Vancouver To Win @ -106 Bet Now BetMGM logo
BetMGM logo
BetMGM Promo Up To $1500 in Bonus Bets Get Bonus T&C apply. Gamble responsibly 18+
Disclosure: This preview contains affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. T&Cs apply. We only recommend licensed and regulated operators. See our Editorial Policy. Pick odds and lines reflect the price available at the time of publication (Oct 31, 02:37). Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Published 02:37, 31 October 2025

Correct Score Prediction

Dallas Dallas logo 1 - 2 Vancouver logo Vancouver

Let’s go for Vancouver to win 2-1, a bet which is available at +700. Correct score betting provides plenty of excitement and a potentially bigger return if you win.

Player Prop Picks

Top Pick: Petar Musa Over 1.5 Shots On Target -119 BetMGM logo

Petar Musa (Dallas) can be backed to cover the shots on goal total at -119. It’s really hard to rule him out at an attractive price for the Shots on Target betting market.

Latest Petar Musa Player Prop Odds

Sebastian Berhalter to Score +525 BetMGM logo

Sebastian Berhalter (Vancouver) has managed two goals in his past five MLS matches. This statistic guides us towards Anytime Goalscorer where we’re able to back him to find the net at appealing odds of +525.

Latest Sebastian Berhalter Player Prop Odds

Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.

Corners Prediction

Over 9.5 Corners -137 BetMGM logo

All of the past six Dallas games has seen the 9.5 Total Corners line covered, with two straight Vancouver matches having the same outcome. We think it’s achievable that the sides will cover the Total Corners line and there are odds of -137 available.

League Games
League Games
Last 10 Total For Against
Last 10 at Home Total For Against
Last 10 Away Total For Against
Dallas Logo Dallas
Total
9.50 4.40 5.10
Home
8.80 3.70 5.10
Away
12.30 4.40 7.90
Vancouver Logo Vancouver
Total
8.90 5.70 3.20
Home
11.30 6.60 4.70
Away
6.70 3.60 3.10
Latest Corner Odds

Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.

Bet Builder Tips

Full-Time Result Vancouver -106
Total Goals Over 2.5 -227
Total Corners Over 9.5 -137

A same-game multi can provide entertainment and we’ve got Vancouver to claim a victory, three or more goals to be registered along with over 9.5 corners to be awarded.

A football bet builder is a wager on a specific game where you select different outcomes to happen. You require all predictions to be on the money and our readers enjoy placing a tailored wager on a specific encounter taking place.

Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.

FC Dallas vs Vancouver Whitecaps Odds

The odds and lines below are updated regularly and may differ from the prices shown in our picks, which are captured at the time of publication.

Caps Made Favourites by the Bookies

With a 54% prospect of triumphing according to the 1x2 odds, Vancouver Whitecaps are favourites to come out on top in this MLS clash and they’re available at -118 with the bookmakers. If you want to get against the market leader, then you’re able to secure +265 for FC Dallas.

Vancouver can be backed at -118 on the Asian Handicap -0.5 if you think they’ll win. Alternatively, opponents Dallas +0.5 are -105 and that means you get a return if they triumph or the draw happens.

Over 2.5 Goals is the shortest odds and that means three goals or more are anticipated. If both teams to score is something you think will happen, there’s an opportunity to wager Yes at -208 on the BTTS market.

The best betting apps always do a great job when it comes to MLS matches. They provide football bettors with hundreds of markets and you can cherry-pick the most attractive options.

Thomas Müller Shortest Odds for First Goalscorer

Thomas Müller is priced at +310 when it comes to First Goalscorer. He’s the favourite and also available at odds of -100 to find the net anytime.

Player Goals
Thomas Müller (Vancouver)
First
+310
Anytime
-100
BetMGM Logo
Petar Musa (Dallas)
First
+380
Anytime
+115
BetMGM Logo
Brian White (Vancouver)
First
+380
Anytime
+117
BetMGM Logo
Emmanuel Sabbi (Vancouver)
First
+600
Anytime
+190
BetMGM Logo
Player Shots On Target
Emmanuel Sabbi (Vancouver)
Over 0.5
-192
Under 0.5
+106
BetMGM Logo
Logan Farrington (Dallas)
Over 0.5
+108
Under 0.5
-200
BetMGM Logo
Thomas Müller (Vancouver)
Over 1.5
+112
Under 1.5
-204
BetMGM Logo
Sebastian Berhalter (Vancouver)
Over 0.5
+120
Under 0.5
-222
BetMGM Logo
Live market odds and lines updated regularly. All odds subject to change. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Best Betting Offers
Toyota Stadium
Toyota Stadium
Dallas Having a Purple Patch at Home

Stats: MLS matches only
Dallas have managed three consecutive victories at Toyota Stadium. Eric Quill's men have recorded five victories, four defeats and one draw in the previous 10 home matches, netting an average of 2.10 goals per game and conceding 1.60.

Vancouver haven’t tasted defeat in three consecutive away matches. The Caps have collected four victories, four losses and two draws in the last 10 away games, recording an average of 1.30 goals per match and conceding 1.40.

When the teams previously met at Toyota Stadium, Vancouver defeated Dallas 1-0. There have been three Vancouver victories, two draws and one Dallas win in the previous 6 H2H meetings at Toyota Stadium.

Last 10 League Games W-D-L G GF GA O2.5 U2.5 B-Y B-No
FC Dallas logo FC Dallas Home Stats 4-5-1 3.40 1.90 1.50 6 4 8 2
Vancouver Whitecaps logo Vancouver Whitecaps Away Stats 4-4-2 3.10 1.80 1.30 6 4 9 1
  • W-D-L = Wins-Draws-Losses
  • G = Avg. Goals
  • GF = Avg. Goals For
  • GA = Avg. Goals Against
  • O2.5 = Matches Over 2.5 Goals
  • U2.5 = Matches Under 2.5 Goals
  • B-Y = Matches BTTS Yes
  • B-No = Matches BTTS No
Team Stats
FC Dallas logo FC Dallas League Stats
Vancouver Whitecaps logo Vancouver Whitecaps League Stats
Full-Time Result
  • 4 wins, 3 defeats and 3 draws in the previous 10 matches
  • 4 wins, 2 defeats and 4 draws in the previous 10 home matches
Full-Time Result
  • 7 wins, 1 defeat and 2 draws in the previous 10 matches
  • 5 wins, 2 defeats and 3 draws in the previous 10 away matches
Goals
Goals
Corners
Corners
Possession
Possession
Top Scorers & Assists
Top Scorers & Assists

FC Dallas vs Vancouver Whitecaps Lineups & Team News

The latest Dallas vs Vancouver team news could impact your bets — review it first. Get the predicted and confirmed MLS lineups plus the latest injury updates from us.

FC Dallas Confirmed Lineup 3-5-2

Vancouver Whitecaps Confirmed Lineup 4-2-3-1

FC Dallas Confirmed Lineup 3-5-2

30 Michael Collodi
25 Sebastien Ibeagha 3 Osaze Urhoghide 32 Nolan Norris
18 Shaq Moore 55 Kaick Ferreira 12 Christian Cappis 17 Ramiro 77 Bernard Kamungo
9 Petar Musa 23 Logan Farrington
1 Yohei Takaoka
18 Edier Ocampo 12 Belal Halbouni 6 Ralph Priso-Mbongue 28 Tate Johnson
16 Sebastian Berhalter 20 Andres Cubas
11 Emmanuel Sabbi 13 Thomas Mueller 22 Ali Ahmed
14 Daniel Rios

Vancouver Whitecaps Confirmed Lineup 4-2-3-1

FC Dallas Substitutes

  • 1Maarten Paes
  • 5Lalas Abubakar
  • 6Patrickson Delgado
  • 8Sebastian Lletget
  • 11Anderson Julio
  • 19Paxton Pomykal
  • 20Pedrinho
  • 24Joshua Torquato
  • 28Sam Sarver

Vancouver Whitecaps Substitutes

  • 2Mathias Laborda
  • 7Jayden Nelson
  • 17Kenji Cabrera
  • 23Joedrick Pupe
  • 25Ryan Gauld
  • 27Giuseppe Bovalina
  • 32Isaac Boehmer
  • 59Jeevan Badwal
  • 75Rayan Elloumi

Previous FC Dallas Lineups

09 May MLS
FC Dallas 3-1 Real Salt Lake
02 May MLS
NY Red Bulls 0-2 FC Dallas
25 Apr MLS
Seattle Sounders 2-1 FC Dallas
22 Apr MLS
FC Dallas 0-1 Minnesota Utd
18 Apr MLS
FC Dallas 2-2 LA Galaxy
11 Apr MLS
FC Dallas 1-1 St. Louis

Previous Vancouver Whitecaps Lineups

09 May MLS
SJ Earthquakes 1-1 Vancouver
02 May MLS
LA Galaxy 1-1 Vancouver
25 Apr MLS
Vancouver 3-1 Colorado Rapids
17 Apr MLS
Vancouver 3-0 Sporting KC
11 Apr MLS
Vancouver 2-0 NYCFC
04 Apr MLS
Vancouver 3-2 Portland Timbers

Injuries & Suspensions

FC Dallas Injury Table
Type Name Info
Ramiro Yellow cards
Petar Musa Yellow cards
Vancouver Whitecaps Injury Table
Type Name Info
Belal Halbouni Knee
Team Squads

FC Dallas Player Stats & Squad

Manager: Eric Quill

Player # Pos GP MIN ST BE G A Y R
Michael Collodi 30 G 12 1080 12 0 0 0 2 0
Shaq Moore 18 D 12 1027 11 1 0 1 1 0
Osaze Urhoghide 3 D 10 899 10 1 1 1 4 0
Petar Musa 9 F 11 886 10 1 10 2 1 0
Kaick Ferreira 55 M 12 855 9 3 1 0 2 0

Vancouver Whitecaps Player Stats & Squad

Manager: Jesper Soerensen

Player # Pos GP MIN ST BE G A Y R
Yohei Takaoka 1 G 11 990 11 0 0 1 0 0
Brian White 24 F 11 949 11 0 8 0 0 0
Tristan Blackmon 33 D 10 900 10 0 1 0 1 0
Sebastian Berhalter 16 M 11 851 10 1 4 4 3 0
Edier Ocampo 18 D 11 846 10 1 1 0 3 0
USA FlagMLS Table
Major League Soccer Season
# Team G W D L +/- P
1 Nashville SC 23 16 5 2 47:17 53
2 Vancouver 22 13 4 5 49:21 43
3 Inter Miami 23 12 7 4 58:43 43
4 Houston Dynamo 23 12 4 7 30:26 40
5 Chicago Fire 22 11 5 6 43:32 38
6 NE Revolution 23 11 4 8 37:29 37
7 Los Angeles FC 24 10 7 7 38:24 37
8 FC Dallas 23 10 7 6 45:40 37
9 St. Louis 23 10 7 6 36:31 37
10 Charlotte FC 23 10 6 7 40:32 36
11 SJ Earthquakes 23 10 5 8 40:34 35
12 Colorado Rapids 23 10 1 12 31:31 31
13 Portland Timbers 23 9 4 10 44:43 31
14 FC Cincinnati 22 8 7 7 49:51 31
15 San Diego 23 8 6 9 40:34 30
16 Real Salt Lake 22 8 5 9 36:35 29
17 NYCFC 23 7 8 8 36:31 29
18 Minnesota Utd 23 7 8 8 34:37 29
19 LA Galaxy 24 7 8 9 30:36 29
20 Orlando City 23 8 4 11 38:54 28
21 Philadelphia 23 7 6 10 36:39 27
22 Seattle Sounders 22 7 6 9 24:29 27
23 NY Red Bulls 23 7 6 10 32:46 27
24 Toronto FC 23 5 11 7 36:42 26
25 Austin FC 23 6 7 10 29:42 25
26 D.C. United 22 5 10 7 28:36 25
27 Columbus Crew 23 6 5 12 34:39 23
28 Atlanta United 23 6 4 13 27:40 22
29 CF Montréal 23 5 6 12 30:48 21
30 Sporting KC 23 4 3 16 23:58 15
# Team G W D L +/- P
1 Nashville SC 12 11 1 0 36:12 34
2 NE Revolution 12 8 2 2 22:11 26
3 Vancouver 12 8 1 3 28:9 25
4 Charlotte FC 13 7 4 2 26:13 25
5 Colorado Rapids 11 8 0 3 21:9 24
6 Los Angeles FC 12 7 2 3 23:11 23
7 FC Cincinnati 11 7 2 2 31:21 23
8 Real Salt Lake 11 7 2 2 24:15 23
9 Portland Timbers 12 7 2 3 29:22 23
10 Houston Dynamo 11 7 2 2 13:7 23
11 San Diego 12 6 3 3 30:16 21
12 Chicago Fire 10 7 0 3 20:11 21
13 St. Louis 11 6 3 2 21:14 21
14 Orlando City 12 6 2 4 20:17 20
15 Inter Miami 11 4 5 2 31:22 17
16 Columbus Crew 12 5 2 5 17:14 17
17 Toronto FC 13 3 8 2 27:27 17
18 NYCFC 12 4 4 4 25:18 16
19 Austin FC 11 4 4 3 15:11 16
20 FC Dallas 10 4 4 2 22:19 16
21 Philadelphia 11 4 4 3 14:11 16
22 LA Galaxy 12 4 4 4 14:15 16
23 Seattle Sounders 11 4 3 4 16:18 15
24 NY Red Bulls 12 4 3 5 18:23 15
25 CF Montréal 11 3 5 3 15:13 14
26 SJ Earthquakes 11 4 2 5 19:19 14
27 Atlanta United 11 4 1 6 15:18 13
28 D.C. United 11 3 4 4 15:22 13
29 Minnesota Utd 11 2 6 3 11:11 12
30 Sporting KC 11 2 3 6 12:21 9

Where to Bet on Football Games

Where to Trade Football Games

Availability varies by jurisdiction. Some platforms featured may not be accessible in your location. Please check the relevant review page for details.