Sport Club do Recife
Football Brazil - Série B Estádio Ilha do Retiro Thu 18 Jun 20:00
Atlético Goianiense
  1. Prediction
  2. Odds
  3. Stats
  4. Team News
  5. Squads
  6. Table

Série B Betting Preview: Sport Recife vs Atlético Goianiense

Sport Recife go head-to-head with Atlético Goianiense at Estádio Ilha do Retiro, with kick-off set for 20:00 on Thursday 18 June.

Under 2.5 Looks the Value Bet

If you agree with our view of a low-scoring contest between Sport Recife and Atlético Goianiense, then you can get odds of -154 about Under 2.5 on the Total Goals market. We think this has a strong chance of landing.

Goalless Draw in in Pair’s Previous H2H

Sport Recife played Sao Bernardo on the road in their last game. It was a 0-0 draw.

Atlético Goianiense drew their previous game which was at home. The action ended 3-3 against CRB.

Head-to-Head Statistics

The outcome was a 0-0 draw when Atlético last played Sport, with the former being away from home. The 8 most recent H2H games have seen five draws, two triumphs for Atlético and a win for Sport.

Série B G W D L GF GA GD GD P
7 Atlético GO logo Atlético GO 20 8 7 5 23 20 3 23:20 31
10 Sport Recife logo Sport Recife 20 6 11 3 25 19 6 25:19 29
View Full Table

Sport Recife vs Atlético Goianiense Prediction & Betting Tips

We’ve broken down Sport Recife vs Atlético Goianiense from every angle, offering our expert match prediction, expected final score, best player prop recommendations and a well-constructed bet builder.

Match Prediction

The stats imply that we’ll see a low-scoring Série B clash, with a total goal count of two or less expected based on the information to hand. Secure a price of -154 for Under 2.5 Goals.

The football betting tips stem from knowing the team news and the latest form for each side. We work hard to unearth the most pertinent Série B stats which can also act as a guide.

Key Sport Recife vs Atlético Goianiense league stats:

  • The 2.5 line hasn’t been covered in the last 4 Sport games.
  • The 2.5 line hasn’t been covered in 5 of the last 7 Sport games at home.
  • The 2.5 line hasn’t been covered in 7 of the last 10 Sport games.
  • The 2.5 line hasn’t been covered in 6 of the last 10 Atlético GO games.
  • The 2.5 line hasn’t been covered in 3 of the last 5 Atlético GO games.
Under 2.5 Probability

The best betting sites make it a 60.6% chance that our pick is settled as a winner. However, our experts think that the probability is close to 70% taking all factors into consideration. That means we’re regarding it as a value wager.

Looking for Bigger Odds?

Under 2.5 Goals is available as an option when it comes to placing a Bet Builder. You can add different picks to your bet slip and get a return if all selections win.

Take your betting up a notch with the latest promos, free bets and top betting offers inside our easy-to-use bonus guide.

Our Match Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals @ -154 Bet Now BetMGM logo
BetMGM logo
BetMGM Promo Up To $1500 in Bonus Bets Get Bonus T&C apply. Gamble responsibly 18+
Disclosure: This preview contains affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. T&Cs apply. We only recommend licensed and regulated operators. See our Editorial Policy. Pick odds and lines reflect the price available at the time of publication (Jun 17, 02:27). Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Published 02:27, 17 June 2026

Correct Score Prediction

Sport Recife Sport Recife logo 1 - 1 Atlético logo Atlético

An exciting wager could be the game to end in a 1-1 draw at odds of +440. A correct score bet provides a fun alternative and a nice potential return on the cards.

Player Prop Picks

Top Pick: Iury Lirio Freitas de Castilho Over 0.5 Shots On Target -137 BetMGM logo

Iury Lirio Freitas de Castilho (Sport Recife) is available to register a minimum of one shot on goal at -137. He looks like an attractive wager on the Shots on Target market and we recommend backing this player prop bet selection.

Latest Iury Lirio Freitas de Castilho Player Prop Odds

Marlon Douglas de Sales Silva To Score +280 BetMGM logo

Marlon Douglas de Sales Silva (Sport Recife) is available to be on the scoresheet at +280. The Anytime Goalscorer odds look really appealing considering all angles and we’ll take a chance on him.

Latest Marlon Douglas de Sales Silva Player Prop Odds

Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.

Bet Builder Tips

Total Goals Under 2.5 -154
Asian Handicap Atlético +0.5 -127
Shots On Target Iury Lirio Freitas de Castilho Over 0.5 -137

We’ve lined up a bet builder including these picks: less than three goals, Atlético Goianiense on the Asian Handicap at +0.5 and also Iury Lirio Freitas de Castilho (Sport Recife) to end up with one or more shots on target.

A bet builder is a single event wager where you select outcomes for a particular football game. Should a bettor get all selections correct, then they can achieve a good return from a small stake.

Pick odds and lines correct at publication. Live market odds are updated regularly and may differ. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.

Sport Recife vs Atlético Goianiense Odds

The odds and lines below are updated regularly and may differ from the prices shown in our picks, which are captured at the time of publication.

Bookies Giving Sport Plenty of Respect

With an approximate 48% chance of succeeding, the bookies are being cautious with their +108 betting odds for Sport Recife triumphing in this Série B encounter. The market implies that Atlético Goianiense are the most unlikely to win at +260.

Sport are available at odds of -130 on the Asian Handicap -0.25. With this bet, you need them to simply beat Atlético to win, although a draw would see half your stake returned.

The Total Goals market always provides an interesting angle and Under 2.5 Goals is the shortest-priced option. If you’re betting on Both Teams to Score, you can back Yes at -116 and No at -122.

When it comes to every Série B match, you will find hundreds of markets available. Go through the various attractive options which are available at the best football betting sites.

Chrystian Barletta Shortest Odds for First Goalscorer

Chrystian Barletta is the market leader at +575 to be First Goalscorer but if you think he will score the last goal, then a similar price can be found.

Player Goals
Chrystian Barletta (Sport Recife)
First
+575
Anytime
+250
BetMGM Logo
Marlon Douglas de Sales Silva (Sport Recife)
First
+650
Anytime
+280
BetMGM Logo
Iury Lirio Freitas de Castilho (Sport Recife)
First
+700
Anytime
+310
BetMGM Logo
Gustavo Maia (Sport Recife)
First
+800
Anytime
+350
BetMGM Logo
Player Shots On Target
Chrystian Barletta (Sport Recife)
Over 0.5
-204
Under 0.5
-
BetMGM Logo
Marlon Douglas de Sales Silva (Sport Recife)
Over 0.5
-156
Under 0.5
-
BetMGM Logo
Iury Lirio Freitas de Castilho (Sport Recife)
Over 0.5
-137
Under 0.5
-
BetMGM Logo
Gustavo Maia (Sport Recife)
Over 0.5
-115
Under 0.5
-
BetMGM Logo
Live market odds and lines updated regularly. All odds subject to change. T&Cs apply. 18+ (or legal age) | Gamble Responsibly.
Best Betting Offers
Team Stats
Sport Recife logo Sport Recife League Stats
Atlético Goianiense logo Atlético Goianiense League Stats
Full-Time Result
  • 5 wins, 1 defeat and 4 draws in the previous 10 matches
  • 3 wins, 4 defeats and 3 draws in the previous 10 home matches
Full-Time Result
  • 4 wins, 1 defeat and 5 draws in the previous 10 matches
  • 2 wins, 6 defeats and 2 draws in the previous 10 away matches
Goals
Goals
Top Scorers & Assists
Top Scorers & Assists

Sport Recife vs Atlético Goianiense Lineups & Team News

Make sure you're up to date on the Sport vs Atlético team news before betting. Stay informed with confirmed Série B lineups and the most recent injury news.

Previous Sport Recife Lineups

14 Jun Série B
Sao Bernardo 0-0 Sport Recife
10 Jun Série B
Sport Recife 1-1 Athletic Club
30 May Série B
Sport Recife 2-0 Náutico
23 May Série B
Juventude 0-1 Sport Recife
17 May Série B
Sport Recife 1-2 CRB
09 May Série B
Ponte Preta 1-3 Sport Recife

Previous Atlético Goianiense Lineups

12 Jun Série B
Atlético GO 3-3 CRB
08 Jun Série B
América 1-2 Atlético GO
30 May Série B
Atlético GO 1-1 Goiás
24 May Série B
Atlético GO 0-1 Sao Bernardo
17 May Série B
Criciúma 1-1 Atlético GO
14 May Copa do Brasil
Atlético GO 1-4 Athletico PR
Team Squads

Sport Recife Player Stats & Squad

Manager: Marcio Goiano

Player # Pos GP MIN ST BE G A Y R
Thiago Couto 26 G 13 1146 13 0 0 0 0 0
Felipinho 60 D 12 1075 12 0 1 1 3 0
Pedro Perotti 9 F 12 1016 11 1 5 0 2 0
Chrystian Barletta 30 M 11 966 11 0 6 4 4 0
Biel Fonseca 6 M 12 883 11 2 0 1 1 0

Atlético Goianiense Player Stats & Squad

Manager: Eduardo Souza

Player # Pos GP MIN ST BE G A Y R
Tito 3 D 13 1170 13 0 0 0 0 0
Ewerton 2 M 13 1138 13 0 1 1 1 0
Paulo Vitor 1 G 12 1080 12 0 0 0 3 0
Cristiano 5 M 13 1052 13 0 0 0 4 0
Guilherme Lopes 6 D 12 1022 12 0 0 0 4 0
Brazil FlagSérie B Table
Serie B Season
# Team G W D L +/- P
1 Criciúma 20 11 7 2 23:12 40
2 Juventude 20 10 5 5 22:12 35
3 Operário 20 10 5 5 28:25 35
4 Fortaleza 20 10 4 6 23:19 34
5 Vila Nova 20 10 4 6 27:24 34
6 Novorizontino 20 9 6 5 32:19 33
7 Atlético GO 20 8 7 5 23:20 31
8 CRB 20 8 5 7 31:32 29
9 Goiás 20 8 5 7 21:26 29
10 Sport Recife 20 6 11 3 25:19 29
11 Athletic Club 20 6 10 4 19:18 28
12 Sao Bernardo 20 7 6 7 28:23 27
13 Náutico 20 7 4 9 24:24 25
14 Cuiabá 20 5 10 5 15:15 25
15 Botafogo SP 20 6 6 8 24:21 24
16 Ceará 20 5 7 8 20:25 22
17 Londrina 20 5 5 10 27:31 20
18 Avaí 20 5 5 10 21:27 20
19 América 20 2 5 13 14:31 11
20 Ponte Preta 20 2 3 15 15:39 9
# Team G W D L +/- P
1 Juventude 11 8 2 1 15:1 26
2 Fortaleza 10 8 1 1 18:8 25
3 Vila Nova 9 7 2 0 18:10 23
4 Criciúma 10 6 4 0 12:4 22
5 Operário 10 6 3 1 15:11 21
6 Atlético GO 11 5 4 2 15:10 19
7 Novorizontino 9 5 2 2 14:10 17
8 Sport Recife 11 3 7 1 17:13 16
9 Athletic Club 10 4 4 2 9:7 16
10 Goiás 9 5 1 3 9:11 16
11 Avaí 10 4 3 3 12:10 15
12 Botafogo SP 9 4 2 3 17:11 14
13 CRB 10 4 2 4 18:14 14
14 Cuiabá 10 3 5 2 8:7 14
15 Náutico 9 4 1 4 8:7 13
16 Londrina 10 3 3 4 15:14 12
17 Ceará 10 3 3 4 10:11 12
18 Sao Bernardo 11 2 5 4 13:13 11
19 América 10 1 3 6 7:14 6
20 Ponte Preta 11 1 3 7 8:18 6

Where to Bet on Football Games

Where to Trade Football Games

Availability varies by jurisdiction. Some platforms featured may not be accessible in your location. Please check the relevant review page for details.